Sign up now & use your 10% OFF code | Free shipping on all orders over $200.00 | Pick Up orders please call & order by phone 707.789.0168 or info@florenciabeauty.com

Bergamot Fruit Oil - Benefits in Skincare

Bergamot oil (Citrus Aurantium Bergamia )

Beautiful Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the fruit of a small tree, known botanically as Citrus aurantium bergamia. It is extracted from the rind or peel of the fruit Bergamot by cold press. About a hundred fruits are yielding up to 3 ounces of oil. The sweet-smelling oil is widely used in perfumery as well as a food flavoring agent, particularly in Earl Grey Tea and Turkish delight. Some of the active agents in bergamot oil are alpha pinene, limonene, alpha bergaptene, beta bisabolene, nerol, geraniol, linalool and alpha terpineol. The health benefits of Bergamot Oil can be attributed to its properties as a deodorant, vulnerary, vermifuge, antibiotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, sedative, analgesic, antidepressant, disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrisant, and a digestive substance.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Bergamot Fruit Oil

Bergamot Fruit Oil Skincare Benefits

Bergamot essential oil is a balancing oil that balances oil production. Toning, cleansing and gently antiseptic. It soothes skin irritations, minimizes the look of scars and other marks on the skin. It is evening skin tone by evening the melanin production. To help with skin irritation, it could be used directly on a cotton ball or pad on the infected area. Bergamot oil could be added to a warm bath to sooth and clean the skin and balance the mood, improve hormonal balance and built-up tension.