Chamomile in Skin Care
Azulene is a naturally occurring organic compound that has a long history, dating back to the 15 century. Derived from German Chamomile and has vivid blue color. It has outstanding soothing, calming, and healing properties. Reduces skin redness and irritation. Combats inflammation and stimulates cell regeneration.
Bisabolol is the primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile. Also known as levomenol. Bisabolol is botanical extract and naturally present in German Chamomile as well as the bark of the Candeia tree of Brazil. It helps increase the penetration power of other ingredients. Skin care products may contain a lot of healthy ingredients, but without penetration to deeper layers they won’t do you much good. It has outstanding anti-inflammatory properties. It soothes and calms the skin, reduces irritation and redness. Great for very sensitive skin. Bisabolol contains a huge amount of Panthenol –pro vitamin B –, which is great natural humectant that moisturizes deeply and helps regulate oil production. Bisabolol stimulates healing, has antimicrobial properties, and fades hyperpigmentation. Bisabolol is a wonderful anti-aging ingredient that helps fade and soften fine lines and wrinkles. It has ability to inhibit the enzymes in skin that can break down collagen, and at the same time, to stimulate collagen production.
Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extracts
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract is derived from the flower heads of Chamomile plants. It contain numerous active components such as phytosterol, azulene and bisabolol. It has healing, anti-inflammatory, regenerating properties. It is also rich in Vitamin B-Complex. This makes Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extracts very useful as a soothing and calming ingredient as well.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Powder and Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water are ingredients made from the flowers of the plant Anthemis Nobilis. This plant is also called Roman chamomile or English chamomile. Anthemis Nobilis has calming and anti-bacterial properties. This extract has outstanding anti-inflammatory properties. Roman chamomile could be applied directly to the skin for pain and inflammation. It is used as a germ-killer in ointments, creams, and gels to treat cracked nipples, sore gums, and irritation of the skin.What makes roman chamomile so special is its high adaptogenic qualities, meaning it responses to how the skin feeling and helps bring the skin back into balance, promoting peace and harmony.