It is a stable oil-soluble form of vitamin C. Unlike water-soluble forms of vitamin C, it has ability successfully penetrate through the lipid-rich skin barrier and deliver its benefits to deeper layers of the skin. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is able to successfully penetrate the epidermis and move to the layer underneath called the dermis. It caries an amazing benefits. It is clinically proven that Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate has ability to increase collagen production, repair UV damage, reduce melaning production, brighten the skin, and stimulate skin’s production of glycosaminglycans, natural moisturizers that allow skin to absorb moisture from the body itself.
Ascorbic Acid - also known as L-ascorbic acid—has the most research of any form of vitamin C when it comes to benefits for skin. It is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing agent that can improve the appearance of signs of aging. Ascorbic acid is also a powerhouse when mixed with other antioxidants, or when used alone in higher concentrations, such as 15% or 20% or greater, amounts that can be great for evening out skin tone”. Paula’s Choice.The antioxidant properties of vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and its role in collagen synthesis make vitamin C a vital molecule for skin health, wrinkle and hyperpigmentation reduction, protection against photoaging and collagen stimulation.
It is a stable form of vitamin E. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells. Vitamin E refers to a family of compounds that function as strong lipid-soluble antioxidants. It neutralizes Free Radicals (Antioxidant); Protects Lipids from oxidation; Soothes Skin (Emollient). Vitamin E and Vitamin C work together in synergy, and are critical parts of the body’s antioxidant recycling system. It also has a very important role in protecting and repairing your skin. The main function of vitamin E is to protect skin from the damaging effects of UV exposure. As a powerful antioxidant, it neutralizes the free radicals that cause damage to cellular membranes and DNA.
Panthenol is the provitamin of B5, that is present in all living cells, which makes it the perfect ingredient for skincare. It comes from fiber-rich grain species and has excellent anti-aging properties and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Clinical research has found that not only it is extremely moisturizing, but has an amazing anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, and it initiates the rebuilding process of skin cells.
Retinyl Palmitate is an ingredient composed of palmitic acid and retinol (Vitamin A). It is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) that is combined with palmitic acid, which is a saturated fatty acid that is a major component of palm oil. Retinyl palmitate is easily absorbed by the skin and once it is there is converted into retinol. It is incredible antioxidant and skin restoring, anti-aging agent. It is improves wrinkles and pigmentation.
“Combination of retinol (pure vitamin A) and the fatty acid palmitic acid. Research has shown it to be an effective antioxidant when applied to skin. You may be surprised to learn that retinyl palmitate is found naturally in our skin, where it works as an antioxidant, particularly in regard to helping protect skin from UV light exposure—though it does not replace the need for sunscreen. Reports that retinyl palmitate is not a safe ingredient are false. They’re based on a study from nearly 20 years ago that has never been reproduced or tested under real-life conditions such as how people use sunscreens that contain this ingredient. In addition, to date, there is no scientific evidence that retinyl palmitate is a carcinogen in humans. The safety of retinyl palmitate is supported by several accredited organizations and their opinions are widely available online. If you still have concerns, we encourage you to research the topic further.” Paula’s Choice.