Your vegan sun protection
FDA-approved sunscreen active ingredients.
Has nourishing, moisturizing and regenerating effect on the skin; brightens complexion; strengthens capillaries; soothes irritation, redness; helps reduce fine lines, wrinkles, scars; regulates pH.
Broad Spectrum SPF 50 protects against damage from UVA and UVB exposure. Best lightweight daily moisturizer with broad spectrum protection SPF 50. Complete UVA/UVB protection in a very light feeling formula that brightens skin with no white haze. Hydrates and protects against sun damage and premature aging.
Active Ingredient Homosalate 15%
Rating: BEST Categories: Sunscreen FDA-approved sunscreen active ingredient.
A completely unique sunscreen that not only protects but nourishes and repairs skin. This is a must-have essential for any skincare regime.
Unique formula effectively helps restore skin luminosity and shelters it from future damage. Clarity Complex has harnessed the potent brightening power of peptides, tyrosinase inhibitors, and yeast amino acids for a modern skin tone correcting system.
Tyrosinase is a non-essential amino acid that is responsible for the production of melanin. Natural tyrosinase inhibitors, like Licorice Root used in this formulation help to diminish dark spots and discoloration caused by hyperpigmentation.
This triple-action brightening system helps prevent discoloration while diminishing existing dark spots so the complexion looks younger, healthier, and more radiant.
Cruelty free; Paraben-free; Hypoallergenic; Made in USA.
Directions: AM. After cleansing, apply over entire face, avoiding the eye area. Re-apply every 4 hours.
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone 3.0%, Homosalate 15%, Octinoxate 7.5%, Octisalate 5.0%.
Avobenzone Rating: BEST Categories: Sunscreen Actives (EWG)
Homosalate Rating: BEST Categories: Sunscreen FDA-approved sunscreen active ingredient that provides primarily UVB protection.
Octinoxate Rating: BEST Categories: Sunscreen Actives (by Pailas Choice, EWG)
Octisalate Rating: BEST Categories: Sunscreen Actives (EWG)
Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate is an emollient used in skin care products and most often found in sunscreens because of its potential SPF boosting properties, although no scientific data was found to document an explanation for this effect.
Glyceryl Stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid, most often used as an emulsifier.
Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter comes from an African tree of Shea-Karite. It contains A, E, and F vitamins and is beneficial for rough and dry skin.
Oligopeptide-68 is a peptide known to inhibit tyrosinase activity, inhibit melanin synthesis, and decrease pigmentation.
Glycerin is what is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. When glycerin or glycerol is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract - liquorice is actually a wonderful skincare herb used as a whitener, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturizer. Helps control oil production, and helps calm and soothe acne-prone skin.
Nymphaea Alba Flower Extrac - Water Lily is not only a beautiful flower but amazingly beneficial in skin care. Has strong nourishing, moisturizing and regenerating effect on the skin; brightens complexion; strengthens capillaries; soothes irritation, redness, infections, skin disorders; helps removal of fine lines, wrinkles, scars; regulates pH. Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein is processed yeast product. Helps moisturize skin, making it smoother and better hydrated.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant.
Retinyl Palmitate is the the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. Repairs the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.
Ascorbyl Palmitate is a non-acidic molecule made from ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid (fatty acid). Also known as Vitamin C Ester. A preservative with antioxidant properties, helping blend vitamins A, C and D into a suspension. It's an effective collagen builder and free-radical scavenging ingredient essential to healthy skin.
Please read our Shipping & Return Policy prior to ordering.