Vitis vinifera (common grape vine) is a species of Vitis, native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe, and southwestern Asia, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern Germany and east to northern Iran. There are currently between 5,000 and 10,000 varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes though only a few are of commercial significance for wine and table grape production. Humans are known to have interacted with the Vitis vinifera in the Neolithic period. Changes in pip (seed) shape (narrower in domesticated forms) and distribution point to domestication occurring about 3500–3000 BC, in southwest Asia, South Caucasus (Armenia and Georgia), or the Western Black Sea shore region (Romania and Bulgaria).
Grapes can be eaten fresh as table grapes or they can be used for making wine, jam, juice, jelly, grape seed extract, raisins, vinegar, and grape seed oil. Grapes are a non-climacteric type of fruit, generally occurring in clusters.
In traditional medicine of India V. vinifera is used in prescriptions for cough, respiratory tract catarrh, subacute cases of enlarged liver and spleen, as well as in alcohol-based tonics (Aasavs) In the Mediterranean Basin, leaves and young stems are traditionally used to feed sheep and goats after grapevine pruning. Using the sap of grapevines, European folk healers sought to cure skin and eye diseases. Other historical uses include the leaves being used to stop bleeding, pain and inflammation of hemorrhoids. Unripe grapes were used for treating sore throats, and raisins were given as treatments for consumption (tuberculosis), constipation and thirst. Ripe grapes were used for the treatment of cancer, cholera, smallpox, nausea, skin and eye infections as well as kidney and liver diseases. (Wikipedia)
Grapes are a powerhouse of antioxidants, nutrients and vitamins that used in skincare to treat, heal, and maintain healthy and radiant look of the skin.
Vitis Vinifera is the technical name for Grape Seed Extract, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its natural antioxidant properties. Grape Seed Extract has numerous beneficial properties. It is an outstanding antioxidant and UV absorber ingredient. It conditions and treats the skin, promotes moisture restoration, help penetration of other ingredients, improves skin’s texture. It contains Resveratrol and Oligomeric Procyanidins (OPC’s) - bioflavonoids that are extremely powerful antioxidants. Grape Seed Extract acts in very similar to AHA and helps to seriously improve the overall tone and condition of the skin by exfoliating and nourishing at the same time. It helps to strengthen Collagen production and therefore improve elasticity within the skin’s structure. Due to its anti-fungal, anti-microbial properties it is acting as a natural preservative.