Preservatives Safe and Effective
Let’s Talk Preservatives.Do we really need them? How natural is skin care or beauty products with preservatives? Are preservatives skin’s enemies?
Preservatives are natural or man-made compounds that are added to food or beauty products to prevent bacteria growth and spoilage.
We do need them, otherwise all beauty products must be only one-time-use. Contamination of any beauty products starts from the moment of manufacturing them. So.. yes, we do need preservatives to keep products fresh, to prolong their shelf-life, to avoid harm of bacteria, mold, yeast, fungi and microbes. Yes, preservatives are essential ingredients. It Is important to use safe preservatives that provide effective protection.
Citric Acid derived from citrus fruit. It is a type of alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). It exfoliates the skin, improves texture of skin and lightening its tone. It promotes the growth of collagen. Citric Acid also helps adjust the acid/base balance, and a great natural preservative.
Grape Seed Extract
Vitis Vinifera is the technical name for Grape Seed Extract, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its natural antioxidant properties. Grape Seed Extract has numerous beneficial properties. It is an outstanding antioxidant and UV absorber ingredient. It conditions and treats the skin, promotes moisture restoration, help penetration of other ingredients, improves skin’s texture. It contains Resveratrol and Oligomeric Procyanidins (OPC’s) - bioflavonoids that are extremely powerful antioxidants. Grape Seed Extract acts in very similar to AHA and helps to seriously improve the overall tone and condition of the skin by exfoliating and nourishing at the same time. It helps to strengthen Collagen production and therefore improve elasticity within the skin’s structure. Due to its anti-fungal, anti-microbial properties it is acting as a natural preservative.
is a potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). It’s a natural organic antimicrobial compound found in the berries of the mountain ash. It is a naturally occurring safest food grade preservative that effectively protects against mold and yeast.
is a is an antimicrobial preservative less than a 1% concentration that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic. Derived from natural sources – grapefruit, green tea and chicory (cornflower).
The US FDA reviewed the safety of Phenoxyethanol and approved its use as an indirect food additive. The Citywide Immunization Registry Expert Panel reviewed the safety of Phenoxyethanol, and concluded that it is safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient. Their study further noted that it was nontoxic via oral and skin administration. This was confirmed in their panel review in 2007, as part of their annual evaluation of ingredients. It is not EWG ingredient of concern.*
Co-preservative that enhances efficacy of other antibacterial agents, antioxidant (enhances effects of natural antioxidants as e.g. vitamin C and E), improves efficacy of other preservatives by stabilizing the pH value. It binds to metal ions which inactivates them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products. By binding with metal ions, this ingredient prevent the metals from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin.*
EDTA, also called ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid and edetic acid, is a food additive that is generally recognized as safe by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.*
is a very unique ingredient. Derived from coconut oil. It offers moisturizing & anti-microbial benefits. It is a humectant, emollient and skin-conditioning agent. It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.