Glycerin naturally derived from plant oils. It is an amazing humectant, it moisturizes the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin's outer layer. It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss.
Stearic Acid is a natural fatty acid found in vegetable fats. It is great emulsifier, wonderful emollient and skin replenishing ingredient. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier.
Marine Moisturizer, Lightweight Moisturizer Sage & Citrus, Ultra Peptide Cream
A naturally derived fatty acid from palm kernel. Most often used as an emulsifier, acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.
is the fatty acid ester, a derivative of palm oil often used as an organic replacement to silicone. Has a 'dry-slip' feel that is very similar to silicone's texture. Wonderful lubricant which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance
Thickening Oil-in-Water Emulsifier, food grade. Used to solubilize essential oils into water-based products. An emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer created by adding a steric acid molecule (saturated fatty acid, derived from palm) to sorbitol (a sugar alcohol that occurs in berries, cherries, plums, apples, pears, peaches, prunes, algae, and seaweed).
PEG-100 Stearate is made by combining natural oils (palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. It is an emollient, an emulsifier, and a moisturizer. It cleanses and purifies the skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. Derived from natural oils (coconut, palm oil), it is very efficient in stabilizing skin care formulations because it imparts an emollient feel to the skin.
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol. Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients; effectively condition and soften the skin.
is one of the most common saturated fatty acids and it is one of the most prevalent saturated fatty acids in body lipids. In aging skin levels of palmitic acid can decrease by as much as 56% according to JKMS research. Fatty acid found naturally in skin Palmitic acid provide and cleansing, and emolliating properties.